COMP Cams

SK KIT

GTIN 00036584024354
$453.99
Only 10 left
  • Fast US Shipping
  • 30-Day Returns
  • Secure Checkout
Shipping & Returns

Most orders ship within 1–2 business days from US warehouses. Tracking is emailed as soon as your order is on its way.

30-day hassle-free returns on unused parts in original packaging. Read the full returns policy

Overview

Unlock the full potential of your street or strip performance with the COMP Cams SK KIT, designed specifically for a wide range of classic American vehicles. This hydraulic flat tappet camshaft kit offers impressive power gains and optimized performance for your Chevrolet, GMC, Pontiac, and more.

  • Hydraulic flat tappet design provides smooth operation and reliable performance across a broad RPM range of 1,600-5,800.
  • Advertised duration of 268 intake and 280 exhaust enhances airflow, resulting in increased horsepower and torque for your engine.
  • Includes lifters to ensure a complete installation and optimal compatibility with your engine components.
  • Double roller timing chain style guarantees precise timing for improved performance and reliability.
  • Perfect for street or strip applications, giving you the versatility to dominate on the road or at the track.

The COMP Cams SK122422 kit is compatible with various models from 1987 to 1998, ensuring a perfect fit for your classic car. Elevate your engine's performance today!

Experience enhanced power and reliability with the COMP Cams SK KIT, the ideal choice for enthusiasts seeking top-tier performance.

  • Ships fast from US warehouses
  • 30-day hassle-free returns

Specifications

BrandCOMP Cams
GTIN00036584024354

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the COMP Cams SK KIT used for?
The COMP Cams SK KIT is designed for street and strip applications, providing improved performance for various Chevrolet, GMC, Pontiac, Oldsmobile, Buick, Checker, Jeep, Cadillac, Avanti, Excalibur, Iso, and Studebaker vehicles from 1987 to 1998.
What does the SK KIT include?
The SK KIT includes a hydraulic flat tappet camshaft and lifters, but does not come with locks, gaskets, pushrods, retainers, rocker arms, or valve springs.
How difficult is it to install the COMP Cams SK KIT?
Installation of the SK KIT may require mechanical expertise, and it is generally recommended to seek professional installation to ensure proper setup and performance.
What are the specifications of the camshaft in the SK KIT?
The camshaft features an advertised duration of 268 int./280 exh., with a basic operating RPM range of 1,600-5,800, and a lobe separation of 110 degrees.
What type of vehicles is the COMP Cams SK KIT compatible with?
The SK KIT is compatible with various makes including Chevrolet, GMC, Pontiac, Oldsmobile, Buick, Checker, Jeep, Cadillac, Avanti, Excalibur, Iso, and Studebaker from the years 1987 to 1998.

More from COMP Cams

Shop all COMP Cams
Conical Spring - 26001CSKIT
COMP CAMSConical Spring - 26001CSKIT
$1,097.99
Only 2 left
Valve Spring Retainer Steel- 10 Degree - 7401
Valve Train - 4582KIT
COMP CAMSValve Train - 4582KIT
$152.99
Only 3 left
Lifter Amc Hydraulic Roller L - 896016
COMP CAMSLifter Amc Hydraulic Roller L - 896016
$1,088.99
Only 2 left
$453.99