COMP Cams

CAM LIFTER KIT

GTIN 00036584451105
$445.99
Only 6 left
  • Fast US Shipping
  • 30-Day Returns
  • Secure Checkout
Shipping & Returns

Most orders ship within 1–2 business days from US warehouses. Tracking is emailed as soon as your order is on its way.

30-day hassle-free returns on unused parts in original packaging. Read the full returns policy

Overview

Elevate your Ford's performance with the COMP Cams Cam Lifter Kit, designed for enthusiasts who demand precision and power on the street and strip. This comprehensive kit includes everything you need to enhance your engine's capabilities, featuring hydraulic flat tappet lifters for smooth operation.

  • Enhanced Performance: With an advertised duration of 280 for both intake and exhaust, this kit optimizes airflow for increased horsepower and torque.
  • Versatile RPM Range: Ideal for a basic operating range of 2,000-6,000 RPM, it ensures your engine performs at its best during spirited drives.
  • Hydraulic Flat Tappet Design: This style provides improved reliability and reduced wear, making it perfect for daily drivers and race applications alike.
  • Custom Fit: Specifically engineered for Ford small block engines from 1984 to 1995, ensuring a seamless installation and performance boost.

Upgrade your engine with the COMP Cams Magnum Hydraulic Cam and Lifter Kit and experience the thrill of enhanced performance.

  • Ships fast from US warehouses
  • 30-day hassle-free returns

Specifications

BrandCOMP Cams
GTIN00036584451105

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the COMP Cams Cam Lifter Kit used for?
The COMP Cams Cam Lifter Kit is designed for use in Ford small block engines, providing improved performance for street and strip applications.
What type of camshaft does this kit include?
This kit includes a hydraulic flat tappet camshaft with an advertised duration of 280 degrees for both intake and exhaust.
What is included in the COMP Cams Cam Lifter Kit?
The kit includes hydraulic flat tappets and is sold as a complete set, but it does not come with locks, gaskets, pushrods, retainers, rocker arms, or valve springs.
How difficult is the installation of this cam and lifter kit?
Installation can be complex and may require professional assistance, especially if you're not experienced with engine modifications.
What is the operating RPM range for this camshaft?
The basic operating RPM range for this camshaft is between 2,000 and 6,000 RPM.

More from COMP Cams

Shop all COMP Cams
Conical Spring - 26001CSKIT
COMP CAMSConical Spring - 26001CSKIT
$1,097.99
Only 2 left
Valve Spring Retainer Steel- 10 Degree - 7401
Valve Train - 4582KIT
COMP CAMSValve Train - 4582KIT
$152.99
Only 3 left
Lifter Amc Hydraulic Roller L - 896016
COMP CAMSLifter Amc Hydraulic Roller L - 896016
$1,088.99
Only 2 left
$445.99